CONFERENCE • ABOUT • AGENDA • VENUE • SPONSORS • REGISTER CONTACT WiE HOME


AGENDA

(sessions, networking, renew)

KNOWLEDGE. NETWORK. RENEW.

Sessions will follow three tracks:  Knowledge, Network and Renew.  They are denoted with the symbols:     

CLE is offered for selected sessions as indicated below. For more info on CLE, please visit the About page.


DAY ONE - MONDAY, MAY 18 - WELCOME

10:30 AM - 1:00 PM

12:30 - 2:30 PM

Check-In & Registration - Great Room

Break-Out Sessions

  WiE Chapter Directors Breakout

SPEAKERS

Melissa Hendrick - Lead

LOCATION

Great Room

  Regional Directors Breakout

SPEAKERS

Patti Zerwas - Lead

LOCATION

Social Room

 TBD


2:30 - 3:30 PM

3:30 - 4:00 PM

4:00 - 5:15 PM

Joint Regional Directors, Executive Directors, and Chapter Board Session - Great Room

Break

Break-Out Sessions

  Judicial Perspective

SPEAKERS

Judge Kimberly Johnson

LOCATION

Great Room

  Speed Networking

SPEAKERS

TBD

LOCATION

Social Room

 Everyone Sells!

SPEAKERS
Gina Anders - EY

LOCATION

Studio 3

5:15 - 5:45 PM

6:00 - 8:00 PM

Exhibit Hall and Networking Break

Opening Network Reception - Great Room

DAY TWO - TUESDAY, MAY 19

8:30 - 9:45 AM

9:45 - 10:10 AM

10:15 - 11:30 AM

Breakfast & Keynote Speaker [TBD] - Great Room

Exhibit Hall and Networking Break

Break-Out Sessions

  Mitigate Ransomware

SPEAKERS

Ericka Johnson - Squire Patton Bogs

Melissa Sokolowski - Ankura

LOCATION

Great Room

  Sponsorship & Negotiation

SPEAKERS

TBD

LOCATION

Social Room

 Transitioning to Business Development and Building a Book of Business

SPEAKERS
Susan Hedges  - RICOH
Beth Finkle - BDO
Avani Patel

LOCATION

Studio 3

11:35 - 11:55 AM

12:00 - 1:15 PM

Exhibit Hall and Networking Break

Break-Out Sessions

  WiEx: Innovators, Entrepreneurs & Change Agents

SPEAKERS

Kelly Cullen - Orrick
Amy Hinzman - Consilio

Tess Blair - Morgan Lewis

LOCATION

Great Room

  Journey from eDiscovery to Privacy

SPEAKERS

TBD

LOCATION

Social Room

 TBD

1:15 - 2:00 PM

2:00 - 2:30 PM

2:30 - 3:45 PM

Lunch - Great Room

Exhibit Hall and Networking Break

Break-Out Sessions

  TBD

  Workshop: Project Management in eDiscovery

SPEAKERS

Jennifer Williams - VE
Jackie Rosborough
Aileen Borders - 
Moderator

LOCATION

Social Room

 Maximizing Business Development Partner Relationships

SPEAKERS

Candace Berardi - Trustpoint One
Kacey Hall  - Verizon
Amanda Strassner Merrill - Hunton Andrews
Lana Pelligrino - Casepoint

LOCATION

Studio 3

3:45 - 4:15 PM

4:15 - 5:30 PM

Exhibit Hall and Networking Break

Break-Out Sessions

  TBD

  Building a Litigation Story through Mobile Breadcrumbs

SPEAKERS

TBD

LOCATION

Social Room

 Speak Analytics!

SPEAKERS

TBD

LOCATION

Studio 3

DAY THREE - WEDNESDAY, MAY 20

6:45 - 7:45 AM

7:30 - 8:30 AM

8:30 - 9:30 AM

9:30 - 10:00 AM

10:00 - 11:15 AM

Yoga/PiYo - Great Room

Exhibit Hall and Networking Break

Breakfast and Executive Director Remarks - Great Room

Exhibit Hall and Networking Break

Break-Out Sessions

  Domestic California Consumer Privacy Act

SPEAKERS

Nichole Sterling - Baker & Hostetler
Emily Fedeles - Colgate Palmolive

LOCATION

Great Room

  TBD

 Public Speaking Workshop

SPEAKERS

Hope E. De Los Santos

LOCATION

Studio 3

11:15 - 11:30 AM

11:30 AM - 12:45 PM

Exhibit Hall and Networking Break

Break-Out Sessions

  Robotics Process Automation in eDiscovery; Putting Buzzwords into Action

SPEAKERS

Emily McIntosh

LOCATION

Great Room

  eDiscovering with O365

SPEAKERS

Caroline Shin - Redgrave

Staci Kaliner - Redgrave

LOCATION

Social Room

 TBD

12:45 - 1:45 PM

1:45 - 2:00 PM

2:00 - 3:00 PM

Lunch - Great Room

Exhibit Hall and Networking Break

Recognition Ceremony and Closing Remark - Great Room


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software